Condos and HOA's
[…] As most associations don’t want to pay bank interest unless necessary, and they also don’t want to raise regular assessments that much year to year, the most chosen method we are seeing associations using is levying special assessments.

After Hurricane Wilma in 2005, the state Legislature enacted broad emergency powers for association boards to use after hurricanes to address these types of issues. For condominium associations, it is Section 718.1256, Florida Statutes; and for homeowners associations, it is Section 720.316, Florida Statutes. The emergency language is almost identical for both types of associations.

Section 718.125(1)(l), Florida Statutes provides that: “To the extent allowed by law … in response to damage caused by an event for which a state of emergency is declared … in the locale in which the condominium is located, may, but is not required to, exercise the following powers: … (l) Regardless of any provision to the contrary and even if such authority does not specifically appear in the declaration of condominium, articles, or bylaws of the association, levy special assessments without a vote of the owners.”

Section 718.125(2), Florida Statutes goes on to provide that this power “shall be limited to that time … reasonably necessary to mitigate further damage and make emergency repairs.”