Condominium Associations
[…] Do you need to have a “physical place” for your association meetings?

During the early Covid times many Associations moved their board and members meetings to Zoom or to Telephone Conference under emergency powers granted by the Governor and the Legislature to Condominium and Homeowners Associations.

For Condominium Associations, Section 718.1265(1)(a), Florida Statues and for Homeowner’s Associations, Section 720.316(1)(a), Florida Statutes state that if a State of Emergency has been called in the area encompassed by the association, the board of directors may “Conduct board meetings, committee meetings, elections, or membership meeting, in whole or in part by telephone, real-time videoconferencing, or similar real-time electronic or video communication . . .” (emphasis added)

During the Covid State of Emergency, many Florida Condominium and Homeowners’ Associations got used to having their meetings purely on Zoom or Teleconference with no physical location stated our used for the meetings.