Condominium Associations
[…] Condominium Associations

Do purely virtual association meetings comply with the law?

The first quarter of the year is when the vast majority of Condominium and Homeowners’ Associations hold their annual members meetings. With the risk of spreading COVID-19 still around until vaccinations get widely distributed, many Associations are continuing to turn to having virtual meetings, rather than in person meetings, utilizing internet services such as Zoom or GoToMeeting.

The question arises whether such pure virtual annual meetings comply with the law.

For Condominium Associations, Section 718.112(2)(d)1., Florida Statutes, provides that:  “An annual meeting of the unit owners must be held at the location provided in the association bylaws and, if the bylaws are silent as to the location, the meeting must be held within 45 miles of the condominium property.”

I do not know where the virtual meeting service provider servers are but I would bet they are not within 45 miles of a condominium property in Southwest Florida.