Condominium Associations
[…] We call this the yellow banana crowd. In these buildings, the Directors see that they better not increase the assessments or they will be voted off the board.

In other buildings you have the usually younger, green banana folks, who want to live in their units for many years and want to keep their building in tip top shape so that their investment grows nicely and are willing to pay increasing annual assessments to do so.

The current law easily permits the conduct of the yellow banana owners and directors.  Section 718.112(f)2.a., Florida Statutes provides that: “In addition to annual operating expenses, the budget must include reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance.  These accounts must include, but are not limited to , roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing, regardless of the amount of deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost, and any other item that has a deferred maintenance expense or replacement cost that exceeds $10,000. The amount to be reserved must be computed using a formula based upon estimated remaining useful life and estimated replacement cost or deferred maintenance of each reserve item.  The association may adjust replacement reserve assessments annually to take into account any changes in estimates or extensions of the useful life of a reserve item caused by deferred maintenance.  This subsection does not apply to an adopted budget in which the members of an association have determined, by a majority vote a duly called meeting of the association, to provide no reserves or less reserves than required by this subsection.”