Unit owners’ right to speak, tape record or videotape meetings
[…] However, this is not the case in Florida as there are specific statutory “sunshine” provisions allowing for most all Association meetings to be open to the members with the ability for the members to speak at the meeting and to audio or video record them. Exceptions to open Board meetings are only for meetings of the Board to discuss personnel matters or board meetings with Association legal counsel to discuss proposed or pending litigation matters. For these two exceptions, the meetings can be closed to the members (executive session).
Concerning annual and special member’s meetings, Section 718.112(2)(d)7., Florida Statutes provides that: “Unit owners have the right to participate in meetings of unit owners with reference to all designated agenda items. However, the association may adopt reasonable rules governing the frequency, duration, and manner of unit owner participation.”
Section 718.112(2)(d)8., Florida Statutes provides that: “A unit owner may tape record or videotape a meeting of the unit owners subject to reasonable rules adopted by the division.”
For board meetings, Section 718.112(2)(c) provides that: “Meetings of the board of administration at which a quorum of the members is present are open to all unit owners. Members of the board of administration may use e-mail as a means of communication but may not cast a vote on a matter vial e-mail. A unit owner may tape record or videotape the meetings. The right to attend such meetings includes the right to speak at such meetings with deference to all designated agenda items. The division shall adopt reasonable rules governing the tape recording and videotaping of the meeting. The Association may adopt written reasonable rules governing the frequency, duration, and manner of unit owner statements.”
When the statutory section talk about the “Division”, it means the “Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes”. The Division has adopted the rules discussed in these Chapter 718 Sections as follows: