Condominium Associations
[…] Condominium Associations

How associations can approve and pay for improvement projects

With many of the local condominium and homeowners’ associations clubhouse buildings now reaching 30 to 40 years of age, many associations are looking at doing major remodeling projects to the inside or outside of the buildings to keep their look competitive with new products reaching the market.

Because such improvements are considered material alterations, it first must be determined if a membership vote will be required to make the changes to the common elements or the common areas.

Section 718.113(b), Florida Statutes provides that: “there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein. If the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions.”

Therefore, in condominium associations, you need to first look at the declaration to determine what vote of the membership will be required for the material alteration remodeling. If the declaration is silent, then you will need the 75 percent approval vote of the members.