Condominium Associations
[…] There is no requirement to accept the lowest bid and you only need to get at least two (2) bids; not three (3) as many believe.

In addition to the bidding issues, it is also important to know that any contract that is not to be fully performed within 1 year for the purchase, lease, or renting of materials or equipment and all contracts to provide services shall be “in writing”. Also, pursuant to Section 718.3025, Florida Statutes, a contract to provide maintenance or management services shall not be valid unless it: “(a) Specifies the services, obligations, and responsibilities of the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services to the unit owners. (b) Specifies those costs incurred in the performance of those services, obligations, or responsibilities which are to be reimbursed by the association to the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services. (c) Provides an indication of how often each service, obligation, or responsibility is to be performed, whether stated for each service, obligation, or responsibility or in categories thereof. (d) Specifies a minimum number of personnel to be employed by the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services for the purpose of providing service to the association. (e) Disclose any financial or ownership interest which the developer, f the developer is in control of the association, holds with regard to the party contracting to provide maintenance or management services. (f) Discloses any financial or ownership interest a board member or any party providing maintenance or management services to the association holds with the contracting party.”