Condos and HOA’s
[…] For homeowners’ associations, Chapter 720 does not prohibit capital contribution fees from being charged after turnover from the developer. Therefore, a homeowners’ association can charge a capital contribution fee at the approval of all closings after turnover if the fee is contained in the governing documents. We have seen such fees in homeowners’ associations run from $500 to $5,000.

To see what a condominium association can charge for processing a lease or sales application, Section 718.112(2)(i), Florida Statutes provides that: “No charge shall be made by the association or any body thereof in connection with the sale, mortgage, lease, sublease, or other transfer of a unit unless the association is required to approve such transfer and a fee for such approval is provided for in the declaration, articles, or bylaws. Any such fee may be preset, but in no event may such fee exceed $100 per applicant other than husband/wife or parent/dependent child, which are considered one applicant. However, if the lease or sublease is a renewal of a lease or sublease with the same lessee or sublessee, no charge shall be made.”