Condos and HOA’s
[…] However, if you are changing part of the building (paint color-inside or out), or attached property such as carpeting, tile, window coverings or other attached fixtures, you made need a membership vote to do so.

In a homeowners’ association, the answer as to what vote is required to make a material alteration is usually pretty straight forward as its governing documents normally require only the board or architectural review committee (ARC) approval for such alterations.

However, determining whether a membership vote will be required in condominium associations can be more complicated. Section 718.113(2)(a) Florida Statutes provides that: “there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein. If the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein does not specify the procedure for approval of the material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions.”

Many original developer-drafted documents are silent on this issue so 75 percent approval of the membership will be required.